The Long and Short Form Competition Awards of the season 04 of CANNESERIES which took place from September 8 to 13, 2021 has just been revealed during the closing ceremony.
Best Series

MISTER 8

Finlande – Finland
2021 – 8×30’ (Saison 1 / Season 1)
Première Internationale – International Premiere
Création | Created by : Teemu Nikki, Jani Pösö
Réalisation | Directed by : Teemu Nikki
Interprétation | Cast : Pekka Strang, Krista Kosonen, Olli Rahkonen, Chike Ohanwe, Elias Westerberg, Amir Escandari, Ville Tiihonen, Joonas Saartamo, Jari Virman, Matti Onnismaa, Hannamaija Nikander, Jouko Puolanto
Best Short Form Series

ABOUT SATURDAY

Norvège – Norway
2021 – 12×4’ à 12’ (Saison 1 / Season 1)
Première Internationale – International Premiere
Création | Created by : Liv Mari Ulla Mortensen
Réalisation | Directed by : Liv Mari Ulla Mortensen
Interprétation | Cast : Darin Hagi, Kayd Wacays, Hanna Heider Hov, Alfred Ekker Strande

Grand Prix Dior ❙ Dior Grand Prize

THE ALLEGATION

Allemagne – Germany
2021 – 7×30’ (Saison 1 / Season 1)
Première Internationale – International Premiere
Réalisation | Directed by : Daniel Geronimo Prochaska
Scénario | Written by : Ferdinand von Schirach
Interprétation | Cast : Peter Kurth, Narges Rashidi, Sebastian Urzendowski, Désirée Nosbusch

Prix d’Interprétation ❙ Best Performance

PEKKA STRANG – MISTER 8

Prix Spécial d’Interprétation ❙ Special Interpretation Prize

COUNTRYMEN

Norvège – Norway
2021 – 8×45’ (Saison 1 / Season 1)
Première Mondiale – World Premiere
Création | Created by : Izer Aliu, Anne Bjørnstad
Réalisation | Directed by : Izer Aliu, Aurora Gossé, Brwa Vahabpour
Interprétation | Cast : Nader Khademi, Ayaz Hussain, Jonas Strand Gravli, Arben Bala, Erika Strand Mamelund, Syeda Hina Zaidi, Kristin Grue

Prix Dior de la Révélation ❙ Dior Revelation Prize

MALIK GERVAIS-AUBOURG – JE VOUDRAIS QU’ON M’EFFACE

Canada – Canada
2021 – 8×20’ (Saison 1 / Season 1)
Première Internationale – International Premiere
Création | Created by : Eric Piccoli
Réalisation | Directed by : Eric Piccoli
Interprétation | Cast : Charlee-Ann Paul, Sarah-Maxine Racicot, Malik Gervais-Aubourg, Julie Perreault, Jean-Nicolas Verrault, Schelby Jean-Baptiste

Prix du Meilleur Scénario ❙ Best Screenplay

FERDINAND VON SCHIRACH – THE ALLEGATION

Prix de la Meilleure Musique ❙ Best Music

GIORGIO GIAMPÀ – CHRISTIAN

Italie – Italy
2021 – 6×50’ (Saison 1 / Season 1)
Première Mondiale – World Premiere
Création | Created by : Valerio Cilio
Réalisation | Directed by : Stefano Lodovichi, Roberto Saku Cinardi
Interprétation | Cast : Edoardo Pesce, Silvia D’Amico, Giordano De Plano, Antonio Bannò, Francesco Colella, avec Lina Sastri et avec Claudio Santamaria

Prix des Lycéens Meilleure Série Longue ❙ High School Prize for Best Series

COUNTRYMEN

Prix des Étudiants Meilleure Série Courte ❙ Student Prize for Best Short Form Series

LOCKDOWN

Belgique – Belgium
2020 – 12×10’ (Saison 1 / Season 1)
Première Internationale – International Premiere
Création | Created by : Jonas Govaerts, Robin Pront, Dorothée van den Berghe, Kaat Beels, Frederike Migom Jan Eelen, Michaël R. Roskam, Flo Van Deuren & Kato De Boeck, Christina Vandekerckhove, Wouter Bouvijn, Maarten Moerkerke, Gilles Coulier
Réalisation | Directed by : Robin Pront, Wouter Bouvijn, Kaat Beels, Maarten Moerkerke, Jan Eelen, Christina Vandekerckhove, Gilles Coulier, Flo Van Deuren & Kato De Boeck, Jonas Govaerts, Dorothée van de n Berghe, Frederike Migom, Michaël R. Roskam.
Scénario | Written by : Ljubica Lukovic, Matija Dragojević
Interprétation | Cast : Matthias Schoenaerts, Veerle Baetens, Peter Gorissen, Tom Vermeir, Emilie De Roo, Linde Carrijn, Bart Hollanders…

Prix du Public de la Meilleure Série en Compétition ❙ Audience Award for the Best Series in Competition

AWAKE

Serbia
2020 – 10×50’ (Season 1)
International Premiere
Directed by : Jelena Gavrilović, Uroš Tomić
Written by : Ljubica Lukovic, Matija Dragojević
Cast : Ivana Vukovic, Stefan Vukić, Dragoljub Ljubičić, Ljiljana Blagojević, Drena Mršić

Long Form Competition Jury

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
President of the Jury)
Actor, Writer, Producer

Sigal Avin
Screenwriter, Playwright, Director

Naidra Ayadi
Actress, Director, Screenwriter

Salvatore Esposito / Actor

Marco Prince
Musician, Composer, Actor

Short Form Competition Jury

Aisling Bea
(President of the Jury)
Actress, Screenwriter, Producer

Assaad Bouab/ Actor

Marie Papillon
Actrice, Autrice, Réalisatrice / Actress, Author, Director