Jorge Ricardo and Obstinado Rach, who won the Prêmio UAE President Cup Series For Colts III, are looking for a second victory Grande Prêmio ABCCA 2021 to be run at Cidade Jardim Racecourse on Saturday, 4 September.

The five-year-old stallion, trained by Lucas Quintana, is part of a group of 11 winning animals with a lot of experience in the race held on 1,400 meters on dirt for 3-years-old and older, on a special Saturday for the São Paulo Turf, with the realization of the Grande Prêmio Ipiranga (G1) and the Grande Prêmio Barão de Piracicaba (G1).

Jorge Ricardo, world record holder for victories in races, with 13.124 victories in his curriculum, will attempt his third victory in Arabian horse racing. The first was at the Prêmio UAE President Cup Series For Colts III with Obstinado Rach (Atentaddo VE x Obsession Rach by Voltaire Rach) on July 11; and the second at the Prêmio UAE President Cup Series for Fillies on August 28, riding Blueks Rach (Eksort Rach x. Blue Night Rach by *Almir SWSB).

His main opponents will be Mentor Rach (*Sarmata x Musa Rach by *Polonez) winner of four of the six races in which he competed; Mahatma Rach (*Sarmata x Magic All Rach by Ulisses Rach) with four victories in eight races, two with the jockey Fernando Larroque; Gunther Rach (Eksort Rach x Geneve AJR by Second Chall) with two wins in seven races; all also trained by Lucas Quintana.

Among the animals trained by Estanislau Petrochinski are RG El Bak (RG Karat x *Endora by *Wojslaw) with two wins in four races and RG Kodak (Cáceres CSM x Caldas CSM by Pavel Rach) who won Wathba Stallions Cup for Fillies in May.

Highlight for Vince Rach (AF Ivo x Vauquelin Rach by Memnon Rach), trained by Claudio Silva and winner of the Prêmio UAE President Cup Series for Colts last Saturday; Gwan AJR (All Pol Rach x Greece AJR by Second Chall) winner of the Prêmio UAE President Cup Series – Maiden Horses for Fillies and Velínia Rach (Atentaddo VE x Vandella Rach by Aleksander Rach) both trained by Oberdan Pereira

“I want to thank the Brazilian Arabian Horse Breeders Association (ABCCA), in particular the board of directors who have been working tirelessly to promote the Arabian sport horse, in all its modalities.”

“Arabian races have been showing very clearly all the success in Brazil; and this year we will have more than 22 races breaking the record of animals in competition, in number of owners and also a record in the distribution of prizes which, together with the Arabian Cup2021, will exceed R$ 550,000.“

“My special thanks to the commitment of the current board of ABCCA, who does not measure efforts and this weekend will be at the Jockey Club in São Paulo honoring the event”, declared Almir José Ribeiro, Racing Director at ABCCA.

Congratulations to our sponsors, breeders, owners and professionals for this show provided by the Arabian horse.

In addition to prizes during races, all horses participating in the 2021 Calendar of Races also compete in the 2021 Arabian Cup, Race category.

Grande Prêmio ABCCA is organised by Brazilian Arabian Horse Breeders Association in partnership with Jockey Club de São Paulo.

Text: Cidinha Franzão. Photo credits: Porfírio Menezes

Jockey Club de São Paulo – GRANDE PRÊMIO ABCCA 2021

MANDATO RACH (Erastus Rach x Magic All Rach by Ulisses Rach)
J: André. R. Oliveira
T: Cícero F. Silva
O: Rafael Barbosa dos Reis
B: Rach Stud Agropecuária Ltda.

MAHATMA RACH (*Sarmata x Magic All Rach by Ulisses Rach)
J: Fernando Larroque
T: Lucas Quintana
O: Paulo Jamil Saliba
Rach Stud Agropecuária Ltda.

GUNTHER RACH (Eksort Rach e Geneve AJR by Second Chall)
J: Valdir Souza
T: Lucas Quintana
O: Paulo Jamil Saliba
B: Rach Stud Agropecuária Ltda.

RG EL BAK (RG Karat x *Endora by *Wojslaw)
J: Jeane Alves
T: Estanislau Petrochinski
O & B: Claudio Roberto Guimarães Ribas

RG KODAK (Cáceres CSM x Caldas CSM by Pavel Rach)
J: Ruan Mendonça Ap2
T: Estanislau Petrochinski
O & B: Claudio Roberto Guimarães Ribas

MENTOR RACH (*Sarmata x Musa Rach by *Polonez)
J: Ruberlei Viana
T: Lucas. Quintana
O: Ricardo Jamil Saliba
B: Rach Stud Agropecuária Ltda.

VELÍNIA RACH (Atentaddo VE x Vandella Rach by Aleksander Rach)
J: Osmar Pereira Filho
T: Oberdan S. Pereira
O: Stud Lumaju
B: Rach Stud Agropecuária Ltda.

VINCE RACH (AF Ivo x Vauquelin Rach by Memnon Rach)
J: Idevaldo Silva Ap1
T: Cláudio M. Silva
O: Stud Luquinha do Vovô
B: Rach Stud Agropecuária Ltda.

OBSTINADO RACH (Atentaddo VE x Obsession Rach by Voltaire Rach)
J: Jorge Ricardo
T: Lucas Quintana
O: Agropecuária Ilha da Chapada Ltda.
B: Rach Stud Agropecuária Ltda.

GWAN AJR (All Pol Rach x Greece AJR by Second Chall)
J: Antonio Mesquita
T: Oberdan S. Pereira
O: Roberto Jonas Simões
B: Almir José Ribeiro

VENERADDO RACH (Atentaddo VE x Vanna Rach by *Aicyng AHRA)
J: Luiz Henriques
T: Cícero F. Silva
O: Daniela Franco de Oliveira
B: Rach Stud Agropecuária Ltda.